This site is intended for Healthcare Professionals only.

Andrew Stephenson appointed as Minister Of State For Health of UK

Date:

Share post:

He served as Lord Commissioner of the Treasury before his former role

Pendle MP Andrew Stephenson has been appointed as a Minister of State in the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) in the latest ministerial reshuffle.

As the new ‘Minister for Health and Secondary Care’, Stephenson would be looking after elective care recovery and screening, as well as the fight against major diseases like cancer, diabetes and stroke, as reported by Burnley Express.

The DHSC shared the news on X (formerly Twitter) on 14 November, it read:

“Helping NHS services recover from the legacy of the pandemic, whilst dealing with winter pressures and the challenges of inflation will not be easy, but it is a challenge I am looking forward to,” Stephenson told Burnley Express.

“I am also keen to ensure that significant manifesto commitments, such as the pledge to deliver 50,000 nurses and 40 new hospitals remain on track. Especially as one of those 40 new hospitals is Airedale, which is used by so many Colne and West Craven residents,” he added.

Stephenson has served as Lord Commissioner of the HM Treasury from 27 October 2022 to 13 November 2023.

Before that, he was Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities from 20th September 2022 to 27th October 2022, and was Minister without Portfolio at the Cabinet Office between 7 July 2022 and 6 September 2022.

He has previously served as the Minister of State at the Department for Transport from 13 February 2020 to July 2022, and Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development from 25 July 2019 to 13 February 2020.

He was appointed as Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on 4 April 2019 and served it till 25 July 2019.

He was also a Lord Commissioner of the treasury from January 2018 to April 2019 and served as an Assistant Government Whip from June 2017 to January 2018.

Stephenson was first elected as Conservative MP for Pendle in May 2010.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

[my_vc_php_output]

Related articles

PDA now significantly involved in medicines related humanitarian projects

The PDA joined the International Pharmaceutical Federation (FIP) in 2022, gaining access to over 150 global pharmacy organizations...

Ultra-processed foods constitute nearly two-thirds of UK adolescents’ calorie intake, NIHR study finds

Consumption of ultra-processed foods found highest among adolescents from deprived backgrounds, those of white ethnicity and younger adolescents A...

PAGB urges Labour government to prioritise self-care in first 100 days for positive health impact

PAGB says self-care could save NHS £1.7bn by reducing 30 Million unnecessary GP and A&E visits annually and...

Global IT outage: Community pharmacy services disrupted

Services including accessing prescriptions from GPs and medicine deliveries are being disrupted due to global IT outages A massive...